Privacy

Privacy policy

Overview

The Serbian Orthodox Church "Sveti Sava" Vancouver  is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is collected, used, maintained, and disclosed in compliance with church Privacy Policy and applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation including, but not limited to, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c.5).

Donations

When you make an online or offline donation we ask for personal information including your name; e-mail and mailing addresses; telephone number; credit card number, type, and expiration date. We use this information only for matters related to your  donation. Your credit card information will be maintained only for a period reasonably necessary to ensure payment has been received.

Online donors WILL NOT be contacted again unless they indicate that they welcome such requests. You WILL NOT receive any print or audiovisual material giving information about or soliciting further donations unless you request them.

 

Online Event Registration

When you register online  for an event, we ask for personal information including your name; e-mail and mailing addresses; telephone number; credit card number, type, and expiration date. We use this information only for matters related to your online registration. Your credit card information will be maintained only for a period reasonably necessary to ensure payment has been received.

E-Newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our e-newsletters, we ask for your name and a valid e-mail address. This is the minimum amount of information we need to fulfill your subscription request.

All newsletters have an option that allows you to cancel your subscription at any time. "Unsubscribe" requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to you.

We WILL NOT make any personal information about our subscribers available to any third party.

Log Files

Sveti Sava Church collects and uses the information contained within an automatically generated log of all traffic on our website. JavaScript tracking is also included in all pages on our website for use with Google Analytics. The information collected includes IP addresses, browser types, plug-ins available, page views, city/province/country of the visitor, and cookie information. We use this information in an aggregate form to calculate overall site traffic patterns, to analyze user trends, and to administer the website. Individual traffic patterns will not be disclosed to any third party.

Cookies

When you a visit a website, the server for that site may automatically set a cookie on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Many sites, including the Church website, use cookies to track traffic flows and patterns for statistical purposes. Cookies are also used to remember user preferences, such as font display size. A Church website cookie does not identify you in any way, just the computer used.

The default setting for most browsers is to automatically accept cookies. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last option means that certain personalized services may not be unavailable.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Church may from time to time change its Privacy Policy as new services are added or old ones changed. Changes will be effective when notice of such change is posted on The Church website. Please review this policy regularly for updates.

You are here: Home Privacy

Login